PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to establish procedures and guidelines regarding the use of private client and business information.  TJ Scott & Son is committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information intrusted to the business and aim to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply.

This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect and how we manage this information. It also provides information about rights and choices, including the right for an individual to request access to their personal information and seek correction to it.

Acceptance of privacy policy

By engaging with us and providing personal information clients confirm their acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of their personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Policy

The TJ Scott & Son recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers, shareholders and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

What information do we collect?

We collect a variety of personal and sensitive information from clients to enable us to tailor our products and services to meet their personal needs.  This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Contact details (such as phone, fax numbers, e-mail addresses)
  • Credit Card details and any other relevant billing information
  • Next of Kin information

We collect personal information by various means including when clients complete an application, enter into an agreement with us, contact us by phone, send us a letter, visit one of our websites or visit in person. Personal information can also be collected via cameras installed in our venues or chapels or via recordings when a client contacts us.

Whilst the choice of how much personal information is disclosed to us is left completely up to the client and, from time to time, clients may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, if clients do not provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide clients with the services and products that they seek.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

  • Provide you with products and services (including situations where we are an agent for another product issuer)
  • Assist you with your queries or concerns
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Perform our necessary business functions

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on TJ Scott & Son’s behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a ‘third party’) if:

  • You direct us to do so;
  • You consent to the third party obtaining the information from us; or
  • You consent to the third party accessing the information on our systems, and/or do anything which enables the third party to obtain access.

Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied from:

  • Your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or
  • You doing anything else which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies we are associated with.  We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We provide services to a number of business partners and their customers. In order to provide these services, personal information may be used and exchanged. The information of these customers is given the same level of protection and treated in the same way as for clients of TJ Scott & Son.

Where we have collected your personal information on behalf of another party (for example, where we are an agent for another product issuer) the use of your personal information by that party is governed by their privacy policy. You should contact them to understand how they might use your personal information.

Access and correction

In most cases you can gain access to your personal information held by us. We will also take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up-to date. Please contact us if you would like to access or request a correction of your personal information.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected. For example, all systems we use to digitally store and process your personal information to service your needs have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes to control access to your personal information.

These digital security measures are augmented with document storage security policies, security measures for systems access, providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions, only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and access control for our buildings and sensitive infrastructure.

Direct Marketing

In the future, we may use personal information to develop, identify and offer products and services that may be of interest to clients. Such information will only be sent if consent has been given as part of the initial application process.

A client may receive a customer satisfaction survey approximately six weeks after a funeral ceremony. This is a highly effective method of gaining feedback from our customers and plays a vital role in measuring, managing and improving our services.

If at any time a client chooses not to receive any future communications about our products or services, they can opt out by contacting our General Manager.

Our Websites and the use of cookies

To improve your experience on our websites, we may use “cookies”.

A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer or device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

Our websites use analytics software to gather and store data related to website traffic. The analytics software does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with third party data sources. We use website traffic data to better understand website usage and to improve customer experience.  In particular, we use cookies and website data in relation to remarketing activity. Remarketing uses limited amounts of first party and third party data to serve advertisements to people who have previously shown an interest in our products and services.

You can always opt out of Analytics tools we use if you disable or refuse cookies or use the opt out service provided by the following sites:

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our office or at kelly@tjscottandson.com.au.  We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may in some cases refer your complaint to: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Tel: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

REFERENCES:

  • Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic)
  • Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
  • Office of the Commissioner for Privacy & Data Protection

Changes to policy

TJ Scott & Son may need to amend or vary this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website.

Click on the links below to download the full policy files:

T J Scott & Son Privacy Policy

TJ Scott & Son Complaints Procedure